Andrew Clyde declares victory in Georgia’s Ninth District

Featured, Featured News, Featured Stories, News
Clyde victory Ninth District

NORTH GEORGIA – Earlier tonight, Andrew Clyde said, “I’m declaring victory tonight” to a room full of supporters in Commerce, Ga. after he clinched the GOP nomination for the U.S. House of Representatives Ninth District seat.

The night ended fairly early for the gun shop owner and Navy Veteran with the race being called before 10 p.m. on Tuesday, August 11. Clyde won 55.96 percent of the vote with 85 percent reporting. Gurtler received 44.04 percent of the vote. He carried at least 15 of the 20 counties in the Ninth District. Gilmer County was still out at the time this article was published.

President Donald Trump has already called Clyde to congratulate him on winning a hard-fought race.

Clyde at his victory party in Commerce. Ga.

Now that the runoff is over, Clyde and company will turn their eyes to November. The Republican candidate will face Democrat Devin Pandy, who also won his runoff tonight.

Whoever wins on November 3rd will take Representative Doug Collins (R) seat in the House of Representatives. Collins is currently in a race for Kelly Loeffler’s (R) senate seat.

Clyde will be appearing on FYNTV.com with Brian Pritchard on Thursday at 8.am.

See how all the statewide races in FYN’s coverage area turned out, here.

Interested in viewing local races? Visit the specific county to see who won their runoffs.

General Primary 2020 State Election Returns

Election, Featured, Featured Stories, Politics
General Primary runoff August 11 state runoff returns

NORTH GEORGIA – Find out who won in what General Primary races in the FYN coverage area from state representatives and senators to Congressional candidates. FYN will update with the unofficial winners as soon as results come in. Please remember these election returns are unofficial until certified.

STATE

Representatives

State Representative District 1

Republican

Runoff Candidate: Mike Cameron – 37.07%

Runoff Candidate: John Deffenbaugh – 41.74%

Vikki Mills – 21.19%

State Representative District 2

Republican 

Presumptive Winner: Steve Tarvin (Incumbent)

State Representative District 3

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Dewayne Hill (Incumbent) – 61.78%

Jeff Holcomb – 38.22%

State Representative District 4

Republican 

Presumptive Winner: Kasey Carpenter (Incumbent)

State Representative District 5

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Matt Barton (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Orianna Sanders

State Representative District 6

Republican 

Presumptive Winner: Jason Ridley (Incumbent)

State Representative District 7

Republican

Presumptive Winner: David Ralston (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Rick Day

District 8 State Representative

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Stan Gunter – 65.24%

Steve Townsend – 34.76%

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Dave Cooper – 100%

State Representative District 9

Republican

Runoff Candidate: Steve Liebel  – 20.27%

Doug Sherrill – 17.81%

Clint Smith – 8.16%

Tyler Tolin – 7.02%

Zack Tumlin – 11.89%

Runoff Candidate: Will Wade – 34.85%

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Sharon Ravert

State Representative District 10

Republican

Victor Anderson

Robert Crumley

Jimmy Dean

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Nick Mitchell

State Representative District 11

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Rick Jasperse (Incumbent) – 82.62%

Charlotte Williamson – 17.38%

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Kayla Hollifield

State Representative District 12

Republican 

Presumptive Winner: Eddie Lumsden (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Johnathan Gilreath-Harvey

State Representative District 13

Republican

Brad Barnes – 22.14%

Presumptive Winner: Katie Dempsey (Incumbent) – 77.86%

State Representative District 14

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Mitchell Scoggins (Incumbent)

State Representative District 16

Republican

Jennifer Hulsey – 32.90%

Presumptive Winner: Trey Kelley (Incumbent) – 67.10%

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Lyndsay Arrendale

State Representative District 17

Republican 

Presumptive Winner: Martin Momtahan (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Q. Dailey

State Representative District 19 

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Joseph Gullett (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winer: Alison Feliciano

State Representative District 22

Republican 

Presumptive Winner: Wes Cantrell (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Charles Ravenscraft

State Representative District 24

Republican 

Presumptive Winner: Sheri Gilligan (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Natalie Bucsko

State Representative District 25

Republican 

Presumptive Winner: Todd Jones (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Christa Olenczak

State Representative District 26

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Lauren McDonald

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Jason Boskey

State Representative District 27

Republican 

Presumptive Winner: Lee Hawkins (Incumbent)

State Representative District 28

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Chris Erwin (Incumbent)

State Representative District 29

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Matt Dubnik (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Pat Calmes

State Representative District 30

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Emory Dunahoo Jr (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Leigh Miller

State Representative District 31

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Tommy Benton (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Pete Fuller

State Representative District 32

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Alan Powell (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Alisha Allen

State Representative District 66

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Jason Jones

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Kimberly Alexander (Incumbent)

State Representative District 67

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Micah Gravley

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Angela Mayfield

State Representative District 98

Republican

Presumptive Winner: David Clark (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Taeho Cho

State Representative  District 103

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Timothy Barr (Incumbent) – 62.89%

Derrick McCollum – 31.64%

Donald Schmidt – 5.47%

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Clifton Marshall

State Representative District 117

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Houston Gaines (Incumbent)

Democrat 

Presumptive Winner: Jasmine Johnson

SENATORS

State Senate District 24

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Lee Anderson (Incumbent)

State Senate District 27

Republican 

Presumptive Winner: Greg Dolezal (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Brooke Griffiths

State Senate District 47

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Frank Ginn (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Dawn Johnson

State Senate District 49

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Cecil T. “Butch” Miller (Incumbent)

State Senator District 50

Republican

Andy Garrison – 14.43%

Dan Gasaway – 7.23%

Runoff Candidate: Stacy Hall – 24.41%

Runoff Candidate: Bo Hatchett – 23.45%

Tricia Hise – 18.04%

Lee Moore – 12.54%

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Dee Daley

State Senator District 51

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Steve Gooch (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: June Krise

State Senate District 52

Republican 

Presumptive Winner: Deborah Silcox (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Shea Roberts

State Senate District 53

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Sheila Jones (Incumbent)

State Senate District 54

Republican

Dan McEntire – 40.41%

Presumptive Winner: Chuck Payne (Incumbent) – 59.86%

Public Service Commission District 4

Republican

Presumptive Winner: Lauren “Bubba” McDonald, Jr. (Incumbent)

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Daniel Blackman – 71.01%

John Noel – 29.99

Libertarian

Presumptive Winner: Nathan Wilson

FEDERAL

Ninth District U.S. Congress

Republican

Michael Boggus – 3.20%

Paul Broun – 13.27%

Runoff Candidate: Andrew Clyde – 18.46%

Runoff Candidate: Matt Gurtler – 20.96%

Maria Strickland – 3.47%

Kevin Tanner – 15.81%

Ethan Underwood – 8.63%

Kellie Weeks – 4.57%

John Wilkinson – 11.62%

Democrat

Runoff Candidate: Devin Pandy – 33.57%

Runoff Candidate: Brooke Siskin – 41.21%

Dan Wilson – 25.23%

14th District U.S. Congress

Republican

John Barge – 8.50%

Ben Bullock – 3.80%

Kevin Cooke – 6.52%

Runoff Candidate: John Cowan – 18.65%

Clayton Fuller – 7.23%

Runoff Candidate: Marjorie Greene – 41.34%

Andy Gunther – 1.17%

Bill Hembree – 6.81%

Matt Laughridge – 5.99%

Democrat

Presumptive Winner: Kevin Van Ausdal

United States Senate – Perdue Seat

Republican

Presumptive Winner: David Perdue (Incumbent)

Democrat

Sarah Riggs Amico – 13.30%

Marc Keith DeJesus – 4.68%

James Knox – 5.08%

Tricia Carpenter McCracken – 3.39%

Runoff Candidate: Jon Ossoff – 48.96%

Maya Dillard Smith – 10.32%

Runoff Candidate: Teresa Pike Tomlinson – 14.76%

Libertarian 

Shane Hazel

Presidential Primary

Republican

Donald Trump (Incumbent) – 100%

Democrat

Joe Biden – 83.44%

Run-off elections will be held on August 11 if needed. The General Election is scheduled for November 3 as well as the jungle primary for Senator Kelly Loeffler’s seat.

See the entire state’s election returns on the Secretary of State’s website.

Back to Top